Accident Douglas RB-66B Destroyer 54-530, Monday 4 February 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 February 1963
Time:
Type:Douglas RB-66B Destroyer
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 54-530
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Inola, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed after a factory overhaul. Pilot was killed. Navigator bailed out 400 feet above the ground and escaped injuries.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/B-66.html
Youngstown Vindicator 5 February 1963, p1