Accident Douglas RB-66B Destroyer 54-541, Tuesday 10 March 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1964
Time:
Type:Douglas RB-66B Destroyer
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-541
MSN: 44841
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gardelegen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Toul-Rosières
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by a Soviet MiG-19 over Gardelegen, East Germany. Three crew members ejected and were captured.

Sources:

-JF Baugher
- http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/B-66.html