Accident Douglas RB-66B Destroyer 54-535, Tuesday 9 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 December 1958
Time:night
Type:Douglas RB-66B Destroyer
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-535
MSN: 44835
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Spangdahlem AB -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Undershooting runway during return from a night routine flight. Crashed a few kms northern of the airfield and burst into flames.

Sources:

https://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/B-66.html
Borkener Zeitung 12 December 1958, p6