This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 April 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas RB-66B Destroyer |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 54-547 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Shaw AFB, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off in a take-off accident at Shaw AFB, SC. Wreck broken up for spare parts
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/B-66.html 