Accident LTV A-7D Corsair II 68-8221, Thursday 13 January 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 January 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LTV A-7D Corsair II
Owner/operator:USAF - 6512th Test Squadron
Registration: 68-8221
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mojave, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edwards AFB, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after student pilot Timothy Brown (27), Aerospace Research Pilot School ejected.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7D.html
San Bernardino Sun 14 January 1972, p21
USAF individual aircraft record cards