Accident Avro 652A Anson I VH-BEP, Friday 19 December 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 December 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652A Anson I
Owner/operator:Alan R.Wegener
Registration: VH-BEP
MSN: 1984
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dum Dum Airport, Calcutta (Kolkatta) West Bengal -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dum Dum Airport, Calcutta, West Bengal, India (CCU/VECC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro 652 Anson VH-BEP: Ex-RAF W2043. Civil registered as VH-BEP on 30.5.47 to Alan R Wegener, 35 Sinter St Wembley WA 6014.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19.12.47 when crashed at Dum Dum Airport, Calcutta, West Bengal, India. (CCU/VECC) Crashed in unknown circumstances while preparing to land. The aircraft was written off and both occupants were injured; registration VH-BEP canceled 19.12.47 (same day)

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/2a4b.htm
2. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/11613:vh-bep-1
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-near-calcutta
4. http://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/Austcivb.html
5. Royal Air Force Aircrafrt V1000-W9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
6. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain)
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Netaji_Subhas_Chandra_Bose_International_Airport#Early_history

Location