Accident Vought A-7D Corsair II 70-1032, Thursday 16 September 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 September 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7D Corsair II
Owner/operator:USAF - 107th Tactical Fighter Squadron (MI ANG)
Registration: 70-1032
MSN: D-178
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tinker AFB, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off at Tinker AFB, OK while on a post-overhaul test flight at the Oklahoma City Air Logistics Center. The aircraft belonged to 107th TFS, MI ANG.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7D.html
USAF Individual Aircraft Record Cards