This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 September 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N3028A |
| MSN: | 25672 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Norwalk, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into a embankment shortly after take-off and burst into flames. Pilot John A. Sheldon (29).
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 14 September 1962, p1+2