Mid-air collision Accident North American F-86D Sabre 53-1063, Friday 14 September 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 September 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86D Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-1063
MSN: 201-507
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dallas NAS, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with a USMC Crusader during landing maneuvers. TX ANG pilot 1°Lt George A. Tiddlie (30).

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 15 September 1962, p1
JBaugher