Accident Cessna 172B N6966X, Friday 14 September 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 September 1962
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Mankato Aero Service
Registration: N6966X
MSN: 17247866
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mankato, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Mankota Muni Airport, MN
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two boys (15/17) took the plane for a joy ride. Plane destroyed by fire after a crash-landing. Owner Airport Manager Dean Lowe.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 16 September 1962, p6A