Accident Grumman F9F-6K2 Cougar 127273, Monday 17 September 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 September 1962
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-6K2 Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 127273
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS China Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Armitage Field, CA
Narrative:
Crashed from a four ship formation on a training mission. Pilot Fred J. Wilson (29).

Sources:

The Daily News-Telegram 18 September 1962, p17
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9FCougar.html