Serious incident Let L-410UVP-E20 RA-67014, Friday 20 March 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 March 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E20
Owner/operator:Sasovo Flying School
Registration: RA-67014
MSN: 2806
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sasovo Airfield -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sasovo Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in a training flight with the landing being performed at night, in poor weather conditions. During the final approach, the ground personnel at the Sasovo Airfield mistakenly turned off the runway lighting equipment.
Instead of going around again, the crew continued descending. The airplane landed heavily on the nose landing gear support, resulting in significant damage to the front of the fuselage.

Sources:

FAVT