Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF T3046, Tuesday 6 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:96 Sqn RAF
Registration: T3046
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Wrexham, Wrexham County Borough, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wrexham,
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T3046: Crashed at takeoff in RAF Wrexham and hit Blenheim. 06/01/1942
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 96 Sqdn RAF