This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 March 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-40K |
| Owner/operator: | Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Air Enterprise |
| Registration: | RA-87947 |
| MSN: | 9621145 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Tilichiki Airport (UHPT) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Tilichiki (UHPT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After landing at Tilichiki Airport, an Antonov An-26B-100 aircraft (RA-26085) started skidding when attempting to vacate the runway, which caused it to get bogged down in the snow.
A Yak-40 (RA-87947) then could not land and had to hold for approximately 25 minutes waiting for the aircraft to be removed. With 900 kg of fuel remaining and the threat of exhaustion of fuel if the plane had to go around, the Yak-40 crew decided to land on the occupied runway.
Sources:
FAVT
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 December 2023 |
RA-87947 |
Kamchatka Aviation Enterprise |
0 |
Ossora Airport (UHPD) |
 |
non |
Location