Serious incident Antonov An-26B-100 RA-26085, Friday 20 March 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 March 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26B-100
Owner/operator:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Air Enterprise
Registration: RA-26085
MSN: 12310
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tilichiki Airport (UHPT) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tilichiki (UHPT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After landing at Tilichiki Airport, an Antonov An-26B-100 aircraft (RA-26085) started skidding when attempting to vacate the runway, which caused it to get bogged down in the snow.
A Yak-40 (RA-87947) then could not land and had to hold for approximately 25 minutes waiting for the aircraft to be removed. With 900 kg of fuel remaining and the threat of exhaustion of fuel if the plane had to go around, the Yak-40 crew decided to land on the occupied runway.

Sources:

FAVT

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 July 2021 RA-26085 Kamchatka Aviation Enterprise 28 3,8 km NW of Palana Airport w/o

Location