Tailstrike Serious incident Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR RA-89035, 13 Jul 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259897

Date:13-JUL-2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR
Owner/operator:Yakutia
Registration: RA-89035
MSN: 95067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Vladivostok Airport (VVO/UHWW) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Vladivostok Airport (VVO/UHWW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Yakutia flight R3291, a Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR, suffered a tailstrike on landing at Vladivostok Airport.

The cause of the serious aviation incident is a combination of of the following factors:
- errors in piloting technique by the trainee pilot: incorrect trajectory parameters estimation during leveling and landing, disproportionate approach of the aircraft to the runway (insufficient in rate and level) and failure to reduce vertical rate of descent;
- mistakes in piloting technique by the instructor-instructor: late intervention into the aircraft control, which did not prevent a rough landing;
- failure to use the PIC priority button when taking over control, which resulted in simultaneous uncoordinated piloting of the aircraft from both pilots and caused the tail part of the airplane's fuselage to touch the runway due to exceeding the maximum permissible pitch angle on landing landing;
-- Shortcomings in flight training/education, resulting in lacks in flight training/education organization, expressed in the formation of a crew consisting of a pilot-instructor with no experience as an instructor and a trainee pilot with considerable difficulties in mastering the aircraft.

Sources:

FAVT