This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 October 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Viking Air DHC-6 Twin Otter 400 |
| Owner/operator: | Aurora |
| Registration: | RA-67284 |
| MSN: | 889 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Vladivostok Airport (VVO/UHWW) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Vladivostok Airport (VVO/UHWW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While landing in a gusty crosswind, the commander failed to control the aircraft. At a distance of 700 to 800 m from from the end of the runway, the airplane rolled to the right outside the artificial pavement by 3 - 5 m.
The cause of the serious accident was a combination of the following factors:
- the crew made an incorrect decision to make a landing due to an erroneous perception of weather information, which resulted in exceeding the flight restriction for the crosswind component;
- mistakes in the piloting technique of the pilot resulting in incorrect wind compensation, landing at an angle to the runway axis and failure to maintain direction on the runway due to the crew's failure to follow the recommendations and rules for landing with the side wind component limit;
- admitting a crew with little experience of making landings with the maximum allowable values of the crosswind component to fly in CAT I (60*800) and the maximum crosswind component of 11,3 m/s (22 knots);
- formation of the crew without taking into account flight experience and forecasted weather conditions;
- a design feature of the aircraft, due to which there are increased requirements to maintain direction on a runway with a high coefficient of adhesion (dry concrete, asphalt concrete surfaces).
Sources:
FAVT
Location