Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-7EH (WL) PR-GEA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259900

Date:Sunday 21 March 2021
Time:15:03 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7EH (WL)
Owner/operator:Gol Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PR-GEA
MSN: 37595/3026
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:near São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF/SBCF)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Gol flight G31443, a Boeing 737-700, suffered a bird strike while on approach to runway 09R at São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport. The aircraft landed safely. A post-flight inspection revealed damage to the tail.
The incident aircraft resumed service on 24 March 2021.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-gea#2725eee8