| Date: | Saturday 8 May 2021 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Diamond DA40D Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | Pyrenees Flight Center |
| Registration: | EC-MDI |
| MSN: | D4.083 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Thielert TAE 125-02-99 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Cerdanya Airport -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | La Seu d'Urgell Airport |
| Destination airport: | La Cerdanya Airport |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DA-40D aircraft, registration EC-MDI, suffered an accident during landing at the La Cerdanya aerodrome (Girona).
The aircraft had taken off at 1:30 p.m. from La Seu d'Urgell airport with a single occupant on board in order to carry out an instructional flight. During the subsequent landing on runway 25 at the La Cerdanya aerodrome, control was lost. The aircraft stopped on the strip to the left of the runway.
The aircraft suffered damage to the landing gear and propeller. The sole occupant on board was unharmed.
Probable cause: Loss of control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-016/2021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2021/a-016-2021 