This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 January 1932 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Waco GXE |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Service Inc /IN |
| Registration: | NC5445 |
| MSN: | 1514 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Elkhart IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Aero Service Field Elkhart IN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control after the aircraft went into a tailspin and crashed. The aircraft had run out of fuel.
Sources:
https://newspapers.library.in.gov/?a=d&d=IPT19320122&e=-------en-20--1--txt-txIN------- 