Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N...., Friday 28 September 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 September 1962
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:6 mi SE of Everett, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Philadelphia, PA
Destination airport:Chicago, IL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control at 10000 ft after the propellor failed. Crashed and burst into flames. George H. Felt (27), Glen View, IL.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 30 September 1962, p1