Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell F3H-2 Demon 145299, Tuesday 2 October 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 October 1962
Time:
Type:McDonnell F3H-2 Demon
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 145299
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SE of Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the sea while towing a target for gunnery practice. Pilot Lt(jg) E.E. Faulk. A collision with a private plane was confirmed by the CAP 19 OCT 1962.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 5 October 1962, p7A/6 October 1962, p6A