Accident LTV A-7E Corsair II 157449, Tuesday 8 November 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 November 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LTV A-7E Corsair II
Owner/operator:U.S. Navy (USN)
Registration: 157449
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Cecil Field, FL -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at NAS Cecil Field, FL after a collision with S-3A 160164 on take-off. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7.html