Accident Lockheed Vega 1 NX7430, Thursday 13 September 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 September 1928
Time:00:30
Type:Lockheed Vega 1
Owner/operator:W. Thaw
Registration: NX7430
MSN: 19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi S of Decatur, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roosevelt Field, NY (20:00)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced down on a farm due to broken oil line during a non-stop-air race. Both occupants lies badly injured in the wreckage until found by a farmer 06:00. Col William Thaw II and Cap John P. Morris.

Sources:

New Britain Herald 13 September 1928, p1+16