This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 December 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | LTV A-7E Corsair II |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Navy (USN) |
| Registration: | 159277 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Pinecastle, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in the Ocala National Forest near Pinecastle, FL. Pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7.html 