Accident LTV TA-7C Corsair II 156770, Thursday 13 January 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 January 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LTV TA-7C Corsair II
Owner/operator:U.S. Navy (USN)
Registration: 156770
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the Gulf of Mexico on a flight from NAS Cecil Field, FL due to engine failure. One crewman (or both?) was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7.html