Accident LTV A-7A Corsair II 153136, Wednesday 4 March 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 March 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LTV A-7A Corsair II
Owner/operator:U.S. Navy (USN)
Registration: 153136
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Tonkin -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the Gulf of Tonkin after a bad launch off USS Coral Sea. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7.html