This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 August 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | LTV A-7A Corsair II |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Navy (USN) |
| Registration: | 153185 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gulf of Tonkin -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into the Gulf of Tonkin due to engine failure. Pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7.html 