ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259951
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-MAY-1970 |
Time: | |
Type: | LTV A-7B Corsair II |
Owner/operator: | U.S. Navy (USN) |
Registration: | 154555 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Gulf of Tonkin -
Pacific Ocean
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Crashed into the Gulf of Tonkin off USS Ranger due to a tail hook failure.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7.html