Mid-air collision Accident LTV A-7B Corsair II 154376, Friday 7 March 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 March 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LTV A-7B Corsair II
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 154376
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Huron, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Lemoore, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near NAS Lemoore after collision with A-4E 152094. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7.html
Santa Cruz Sentinel 9 March 1969, p2