Accident LTV A-7A Corsair II 154347, Wednesday 8 January 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 January 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LTV A-7A Corsair II
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 154347
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near MCAS Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Yuma AZ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after a collision with A-7A 153203 over Arizona. Lt D.W Parsons, NAS China Lake, ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7.html
San Bernardino Sun 9 January 1969, p28