Accident LTV A-7E Corsair II 157520, Thursday 23 March 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 March 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LTV A-7E Corsair II
Owner/operator:U.S. Navy (USN)
Registration: 157520
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Phuoc My -   Laos
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Kitty Hawk
Destination airport:USS Kitty Hawk
Narrative:
Crashed due to engine failure while returning to carrier in Gulf of Tonkin. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7.html
The Victoria Advocat 27 March 1972, p1