This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 July 1990 |
| Time: | 00:55 |
| Type: | LTV EA-7L Corsair II |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 156743 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Santa Barbara, California, 12 miles NE Santa Barbara -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | KNTD |
| Destination airport: | KNTD |
Narrative:Crashed near Santa Barbara, CA after both ejection seats fired on their own. The aircraft departed Point Mugu NAS about noon 19 July, 1990, on a routine training mission. Aircraft assigned to VAQ-34, Tactical Electronics Warfare Squadron, nicknamed the "Flashbacks." Pilot made a Mayday call at 12:55 p.m., and both pilot ejected and safely parachuted into rough terrain in theLos Padres National Forest, Santa Ynez Mountains. The injured pilot was rescued by a Coast Guard helicopter out of CGAS Los Angeles and transported to Goleta Valley Hospital in Santa Barbara, CA. The Coast Guard helicopter directed the Navy rescue helicopter to the navigator who was transported to a medical clinic at Point Mugu.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7.html Los Angeles Times article 20 July, 1990 by Miles Corwin and Carol Watson.
Coast Guard Pilot's logbook entries and personal knowledge.