Accident de Havilland DH.104 Devon NZ1815, Thursday 17 February 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 February 1955
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Devon
Owner/operator:42 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ1815
MSN: 04398
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shingle Slip Knob, Tararua Range -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNZAF Base Ohakea (09:17)
Destination airport:RNZAF Base Ohakea
Narrative:
Last radio contact 10:11. Found crashed 3 days later just below the summit of Shingle Slip Knob. Flight Lieutenants W A L Trott and E Casey both killed.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/nz-serials/nzdh104.htm
Ross Kerr (2006) A Chronology of the Tararua & Rimutaka Ranges