Accident LTV A-7E Corsair II 157529, Sunday 19 March 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 March 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LTV A-7E Corsair II
Owner/operator:U.S. Navy (USN)
Registration: 157529
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Tonkin -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Kitty Hawk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched into the Gulf of Tonkin due to engine failure shortly after take-off. Pilot rescued.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7.html
The Victoria SAdvocat 27 March 1972, p1