Accident LTV A-7E Corsair II 157564, Friday 11 February 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 February 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LTV A-7E Corsair II
Owner/operator:U.S. Navy (USN)
Registration: 157564
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched into the Mediterranean Sea after a collision with another A-7E. Perhaps with 160683? Or just crashed on approach to USS Nimitz in the same location? Help?
LTJG Edward Timothy Doyle died on 02/11/1983 in the Eastern Mediterranean Sea. No remains found.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7.html
https://aad.archives.gov/aad/record-detail.jsp?dt=2514&mtch=4&cat=GP21&tf=F&sc=27309,27310,27316,27318,27321,27333,27339,27341,27294,27300&bc=,sl,fd&txt_27339=02%2F11%2F1983&op_27339=3&nfo_27339=D,8,1950&rpp=10&pg=1&rid=55581&rlst=29149,46825,55581,59752