Accident Cessna 402 N22NC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26004

Date:Saturday 29 November 1997
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402
Owner/operator:Dwyer Aircraft
Registration: N22NC
MSN: 402B0227
Total airframe hrs:7998 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spencer, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cedar Rapids, IA (KCID)
Destination airport:(KSPW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made four missed ILS approaches at the airport. He stated that he did not see the approach lights during any of the approaches and did not feel comfortable making a landing. The reported visibility during these approaches was 1/2-statute mile. On the fifth approach the pilot said he had '...mistaken closely inline cars and a road for the MALSR and runway.' He pilot stated the airplane continued to descend after initiating a go-around. He said he saw on-coming traffic in front of him, and turned the airplane to the right. He said he lost altitude and the right wing struck the ground. The pilot's employers operations specification require a 1/4-mile increase in visibility for an ILS approach that does not have an operating approach lighting system. The approach lights were checked by the airport manager and were confirmed to be in working order. An on-scene investigation revealed no pre-accident airframe or engine anomalies that would have prevented normal flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot failure to comply with the prescribed IFR procedure and his not following his company's operations specifications. Low clouds and fog were are contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA050

Location