Accident LTV A-7B Corsair II 154392, Monday 9 June 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 June 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LTV A-7B Corsair II
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 154392
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off California -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Constellation
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fell off the deck of USS Constellation in the Pacific Ocean off the California coast.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7.html