This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 May 1975 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | LTV A-7A Corsair II |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Navy (USN) |
| Registration: | 152685 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off the Philippines -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Pilot abandoned aircraft off the Philippines, which remained airborne and was later shot down by another A-7.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7.html 