This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 July 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.84 Dragon |
| Owner/operator: | Manx Airways for Railway Air Services Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ADED |
| MSN: | 6098 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ronaldsway Airport, Isle of Man -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ronaldsway, Isle of Man (IOM/EGNS) |
| Destination airport: | Manchester Ringway Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no 6098 (Gipsy Major #8055/8056) DH.84 registered as G-ADED [C of R 5682] 13.4.35 to Railway Air Services Ltd, Croydon. C of A 4848 issued 27.5.35; operated by associate Manx Airways, Ronaldsway.
On 1.7.35, G-ADED of Railway Air Services crashed on take-off from Ronaldsway Airport, Isle of Man, injuring all seven people on board (pilot and six passengers). While taking off from Douglas-Ronaldsway Airport, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed, bursting into flames. All seven occupants evacuated with minor injuries while the aircraft was destroyed by fire. The airplane was on its way to Manchester-Ringway Airport with intermediate stops at Blackpool-Squires Gate Airport and Liverpool-Speke Airport.
Crew:
Captain Robert Pierce (Pilot)
Passengers:
Mr. Cooper,
William Edwin Teare,
Mrs. Kathleen Isobel Teare,
C. Wilson,
J. A. Ridehalgh,
T. Robson.
Registration G-ADED cancelled by the Air Ministry on 2.11.35 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1. Poole, Stephen (1999). Rough Landing or Fatal Flight. Douglas: Amulree Publications. ISBN 1 901508 03 X.
2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_Dragon#Accidents_and_incidents 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p060.html 4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/17/C313:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576781 5.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad 6.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADED.pdf 7.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh84-dragon-2-douglas 8.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Isle_of_Man_Airport 