This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 February 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | LTV A-7A Corsair II |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Navy (USN) |
| Registration: | 153181 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Ban Dong/Muang Nong, Laos -
Laos
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by ground fire near Ban Dong/Muang Nong, Laos. Pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7.html 