This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 February 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft C-45H Expeditor |
| Owner/operator: | Executive Airlines |
| Registration: | N9943Z |
| MSN: | AF-208 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Chicago-O'Hare Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-O'hare |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While properly aligned on the glide, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed few miles short of runway threshold. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
- Cause :
"Loss of control caused by vortex from a preceding aircraft landing at the same airport. The pilot did not allow adequate separation behind landing jet aircraft."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI68F0608 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BAAA