Accident LTV A-7E Corsair II 157468, Sunday 4 December 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 December 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LTV A-7E Corsair II
Owner/operator:U.S. Navy (USN)
Registration: 157468
MSN: E-191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zouk Mkayel -   Lebanon
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down near Zouk Mkayel, Lebanon by a Syrian Army SA-7. Pilot ejected over sea and rescued by a fisherman or helicopter. AE-305

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7.html