This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 December 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | LTV A-7E Corsair II |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Navy (USN) |
| Registration: | 159987 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Western Mediterranean Sea -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Slid overboard into the sea after a bad landing on USS America in the Western Mediterranean Sea.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7.html 