Accident Lockheed Vega 5C NC433E, Saturday 5 December 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 December 1931
Time:
Type:Lockheed Vega 5C
Owner/operator:Braniff Airways
Registration: NC433E
MSN: 49
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kewanee, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kansas City MI
Destination airport:Chicago IL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed when attempting to land at an alternate airfield in a sleet storm. The plane struck the roof of a barn adjacent to the airfield and was destroyed. Two passengers were killed.

Sources:

"Recovered Mail" by Henri Nierinck
http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N22.html