This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 February 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | LTV A-7E Corsair II |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Navy (USN) |
| Registration: | 157578 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | USS D.D. Eisenhower -
Mediterranean Sea
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off onboard USS D.D. Eisenhower 2/27/79. LTJG William J Becker was lost at sea during Night Flight Operations in the Mediterranean. No trace of his remains or aircraft were ever located.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7.html VA12http://va12.com 