Accident Sikorsky S-38B NC141M, Sunday 11 June 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 June 1933
Time:afternoon
Type:Sikorsky S-38B
Owner/operator:A.L. Caperton
Registration: NC141M
MSN: 214-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Glenview, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Chicago-Palwaukee Airport, Illinois
Destination airport:Chicago-Palwaukee Airport, Illinois
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Plunget from 150ft to the ground and burst into flames after aborted harbour landing compleding a local sightseeing tour. Eyewitnesses saw a wing crumple before the crash.

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N28.html
The Bulletin 12 June 1933, p1+5