Accident LTV A-7B Corsair II 154510, Tuesday 7 January 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 January 1969
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LTV A-7B Corsair II
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 154510
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:60 miles NW of San Diego, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Ticonderoga/VA-25
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the ocean after night catapult launch from carrier. Debris found next day. Lt (jg) William Coinman (27).

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7.html
Santa Cruz Sentinel 9 January 1969, p17