Accident Lockheed Vega 5 NR7429, Tuesday 18 April 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 April 1933
Time:10:30
Type:Lockheed Vega 5
Owner/operator:W.N. Gregory
Registration: NR7429
MSN: 18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi NW of Valmeyer, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Augusta, AR
Destination airport:St. Louis, MO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a field and burnt. Pilot/owner W.N. Gregory (19), his father and two businessmen.

Sources:

The Bismark Tribune 19 April 1933, p2