Incident LTV A-7B Corsair II 154522,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260137

Date:Tuesday 6 May 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LTV A-7B Corsair II
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 154522
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Cecil Field, FL/VA-174
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed into the Gulf of Mexico after Lt (jg) John E. Brookman (23) ejected safely and rescued by helicopter.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7.html
St. Petersburg Times 7 May 1969, p2B